Back to Home Page

ARTISTS OF THE ORME FINE ARTS FESTIVAL



The alumni artists of the Orme Arts Festival are many . . . the tradition honors those who return, such a Jim Ciletti who is now the most senior recent workshop artist, but who first arrived in 1969 as a youngster in a cape. The list is long and gets longer every year. Some are students who return. The lives of these Artists represent the school lesson that was taught and continues to teach.

An important part of the concept of the Fine Arts Festival was to augment the Orme School Fine Arts Collection. Each year the Collection was prominently displayed during the Festival week, and served year long to show what quality work looked like to students, many learning for the first time about the human artistic impulse. Each year, beads were sold and donations accepted to purchase from the displayed artists attracted to the Festival, some workshop leaders, others who agreed to be displayed in the Festival Gallery. Of course, some art cannot be so purchased . . . the quality of a dance performance by one of the artists, or the emotion of a poem is not readily purchased or displayed. So mostly the visual arts, the paintings, sculptures, ceramics were purchased during the five decades of the Festival, and are a part of the value that the Festival has meant to this unique school on the banks of Ash Creek, on the land of the Quarter Circle V Bar Ranch.


  • Self Portrait: Harry Sternberg Harry Sternberg (1969-78) - Painting
  • Jim Ciletti (1969-18) - Creative Writing, Poetry Jim Ciletti, Poet Laureate Meritorious Pro Hoc Temportium Astra of the Orme Fine Arts Festival
  • Francis Smith Cohen (1969-91) (and Troupe) - Dance
  • Susan Peterson (1969) - Ceramics / Pot Making / Jan Peterson
  • Susan Brady (1969) - Sculpture
  • Ray and Virginia Garner (1969-71)- Film Making
  • Mary Mizell (1969-79 - Drama
  • Jeb Rosebrook
  • Jeb Rosebrook (Orme '51,)(1969-79) - Creative Writing
  • John Waddell (1969) - Sculpture


  • Pat Clark (1970-80) - Printmaking ( Recent Article) (WaterTables)
  • Gerry Regur (1970 - 85) - Painting, Stitchery, Fiber Arts
  • The Sandpipers (1970) - Music, Performance
    --- with Stennis H. Waldon, Pasadena City College
  • Rosemary Mack (1970) - Painting Painting in the Orme Collection
    - (Painting from the Orme Fine Art Collection)---->

  • Dick Marcusen (1970-80) - Jewelry Making
  • Les Johnson (1970) - Blacksmithing
  • Raymond Phillips Sanderson (1970) - Sculpture


  • Robert Holmes Sr. (1971-85) - Choir
  • Agnes Udinotti (1971-76) - Sculpture Sculpture in the Orme Collection Sculpture in the Orme Collection
  • - - - - - - - - (from the Orme Fine Art Collection) - - - >


  • Jay Dusard (1972- 07) - Photography
  • Bob "Buzz" Holmes (1972-90) - Music, Choir
  • Donald Ham (1972-88) - Film Making
  • Tom Fresh (1972-01) - Environmental Art / Indigenous Ceramics
  • Jeanne Williamson Wilson (1972-75) - Portrait Sculpture

  • Paul Kuo (1973) - Watercolor (book)
  • Cynthia Rigden (1973-80) - Western Sculpture (Lost Wax)

  • John Matthews (1976-93) - Stained Glass-making
  • Ruth Staples (Ponturo) (1976-91) - Dance

  • Francoise Gilot ((1978) - Painting
  • Bob & Gina Winston (1978-9) - Metal craft / Jewelry Making


  • Jim Carlson (1980-85) - Printmaking
  • Brian Hughes (1980-87) - Iron Working

  • Mark Maines (1981-87) - Drama
  • Joella Mahoney (1981-88) - Painting
    - - - - - (Painting from the Orme Fine Art Collection)- - - ->

  • Helen Hudson - (Orme) , (1981-92) - Songwriting
  • Lloyd Roser (1981-84) - Metalcraft
  • Rod Lingren (1981-03) - Metal Sculpture / Drawing

  • Tonda Sinden (1983) - Dance

  • Marty Davich (1984-93) - Songwriting

  • Dan Collins (1985-6) Sculpture (plaster, stone)

  • Jonde Northcutt / Nick Capaci (1986-90) - Printmaking

  • William Ford (1987-94) - Metalcraft
  • Vickie Kinshella (1987-91) - Sculpture
  • Tom Reed (1987) - Film Making

  • Cathi Borthwick (1988-93) - Iron Working (The Anvil's Horn)
  • Paul McKee (1988--95) - Photography
  • John Brownlee (1988-04) - Drama

  • Laurie Brongo (1990- )? - Dance (Director)

  • Jan Buckingham (1992,94)? - Songwriting

  • Nancy Bryan (1993- _)? - Songwriting
  • Anne Bunker (1993) - Dance
  • Mark Stross (1993-97) Video Production


  • Michelle Dore (1994) - Iron Working (The Anvil's Horn)
  • Ramson Lomatewama (1994-18) - Glass Blowing
  • Bob Parrotte (1994)
  • Diane Vanek / Mark Hunt (1994-03) - Dance
  • Zarco Guerrero (1994?)? (article)
  • Mark Yanek / Diane Hunt- Dance

  • Suzanne Brock (1995-96)? - Water Color
  • Linda Margaret Kilgore (1996) - Collage (Artist in Residence)

  • Bob Lomadapki (1996-)? - Jewelry Making
    Mr. Marmalukey Comboy Man Brook Adams! - Click here the real deal . .
  • Marcie Brown (1997-)? - World Music
  • Steve Kafka (1997-04) - Mural Painting / Mixed Media Drawing / Leatherworking / Woodcarving (SteveKafka.com)
  • Larry Alder (1997-18) - Jewelry Making
  • Matt Koestner (1997-03) - Iron Working


  • Brook Adams (1998-18) - Music / Performance
  • Hilda Hoyt Roddy (1998-00) - Watercolor
  • Robert Smith (1998-07) - Video/Television Production
  • M

  • Lynlie Orme Hermann - (Orme SP,)(1999-06) - Drawing / Watercolor

  • Joni Pevarnik (2000-02) - Raku Ceramics
  • Dylan Cook (2000-15) - Blacksmithing

  • Silas Hite (2001-03) - Contemporary Musicianship / Performance Art
  • Maureen Smiley (2001) - Drawing

  • Jill Brugler (2002-3)
  • Paul Nichols (2002 - ) Songwriting
  • Shirlene Nichols (2002 - ) - Hand Colored Photography

  • Brian Painter (2003-2006) - Foundry and Casting

  • Kevin Lambson (2004-15) - Computer Art
  • Hillary Jones (2004-12) - Welded Sculpture / Stone Carving
  • Carol Kennedy (2004-06) - Printmaking and Monotype
  • Jennifer Schauffler / Breanna Rogers (2004) - Dance / Art in Motion


  • Eric Aglia (2005-6) - Hip Hop Dance
  • Caryl Lomatewama (2005-18) - Stained Glass
  •  BIJOU the Art Critic! - Click here for Nance's Website Nance McManus - (Orme '69,) (2005 -14) - Pastel Painting
  • Paul Nystrom (200?)
  • JP Percich (2005-07) - Drama

  • Phil Atwood (Orme ') (2006-18) - Glass Blowing
  • Jon Christopher (2006)_ - Drawing
  • Three Trees (2006-18) - Drumming
  • Marina Vasquez (2006) - Mayan Basket Weaving

  • Mike Riemer (2007) - Blacksmithing
  • Rebecca Brooks (2007) - Mosaics (article)
  • Bonnie West


  • Chris Masiello (2008-18) - Watercolor
  • Mr. Chris Yates & Dot observes a student Dremel her way to Glory! - Click here for Chris's Website Chris Yates (2008-12) - Toy Making

  • Kate and Jim Carroll (Orme) , (2009-18) - Fiber Arts

  • Bob Boze Bell (2010) - Drawing & Illustrating Graphic Novels / Art
  • Tara Alperin (2010-) - A Journey Through Broadway Dance

  • Cheryl Snow (2011) - Dance
  • Dylan Cook (2011-14) - Blacksmithing / Metalworking


  • Charles / Chequamegon Orme (2013-15) - Art of the Foundry
  • Dusty Savage (2013-15) - Hip Hop Dance
  • Ray Roberts - (Orme) (2015) - Oil Painting From Life

  • Bassim Al Shaker - Oil Painting Workshop (2017-18)
  • Elliott Kayser (2017-18) - Ceramics / Clay Sculpture


  • Chequamegon Orme (2013-18) - Fashion Design
  • Jane Lazar-Coe (2018) - Special Effects Makeup
  • Daniel Koenig (2018) - Video Production
  • Rasoom Ghulam (2018) - Latin Dance
[Top]

Copyright 2004, 2018 Albert Z Lewis Jr. / Estate of Dorothy Swain Lewis - All rights reserved.